Friday, July 22, 2016

JB| Yong Ming wedding

Hello everyone!

Let's talk about Yong Ming wedding day. 

On 25 June 2016, I went to my first class in Taylor college for my paper. I wasn't concentrate at all coz it's Yong Ming day. Around 12pm, told my lecturer that I need to leave early, grab my bag and lunch (bread, nah!), ran to my car and here I go... Johor Bahru!

The wedding held at Hotel Jen Puteri, Johor Bahru at 7pm. I drove all the way from KL by the way. This was the first time I drove over to JB from KL and arrived after 4 to 5 hours drive, no speedy guys!

Met Shin at the Larkin Sentral and Jen was the late comer as usual. There was a story behind the late coming scene. Here you go...

Few days before the wedding, Jen told Shin to buy earlier bus ticket so that they can meet up and have delightful breakfast together at JB. Jen was confident that she will be there earlier and both of them started to plan on the first meet up scene, where, when, how to meet each other, had what kind of breakfast together in the GROUP CHAT. Imagine how sad I am while both of them discussing something which I couldn’t involve AT ALL!! Oh well, Jen always way to confident that she wouldn’t be late for the meet up, and KARMA did happened.

Shin was the one left behind and Jen stuck in the jam at the kastam when she is out of Singapore. LOL! This is so funny, and ended up me and Shin met up before Jen. I couldn’t stop tease Jen until she got regretted and ask for forgiveness HAHAHA!


"Hey! Where are you Jen?"

I should stop teasing her in case KARMA.


Selfie while Jen went to check-in for our room at the Tune Hotel. This is what you get when you are late from this. Punishment dude!

PS: Regret that I didn't sleep well all the time, pimple + black eyes bag T__T


"Alright, one picture only, Jen!" HAHAHAHAHA

Room no.: 311 ( I guess!)
Duplex room: RM156

And guess what?

Duplex room means family room means WE HAD LINKED ROOM!!!


We got really surprised that the room was really damn big. This is the first room with double bed and..

Another room with two single bed.

Ngek! Jen gonna be the one sleeping alone here. LOL! PS: In the end Shin slept alone here coz she couldn't fall asleep with us, and you know why zzzz...


The "breakfast" that Jen bought to get forgiven from us. Kamsahamida! My favourite is the chocolate chip with chocolate, double chocolate means yummy!


Pattern more than badminton

As usual!

We discovered some useful tips for roadtrip while waiting for Jen to cross the road and find us. LOL! The power of right angle. #bestroadtripangle

#wegonnadoitwhilewehavingroadtripagain
#patternmorethanbadminton
#toolongforahashtag
#haha

Around 6pm, we headed to Yong Ming wedding with Shinyi and her husband, Peter. As usual, Waze brought us to some weird places, so near yet so far!

We turn from point A to point B and hi point A! WTH? 

Can't you just show something correct just once? Damn it! Then Peter got fed up and drove all by himself and yeap! We reached our destination without the help of Waze. 


Love this so much


JLS was attending #yongmingwedding2016 at Hotel Jen Puteri. The wedding theme is more on garden and vintage style. The place was nicely decorated, and those flowers are made of papers!


Having picture with the picture of yongming hanging there. The wedding picture was splendid.

And the happiest moment was when meet up with friends that I never meet since graduation. Hi Jia Ming, long time no see. And she has been proposed few months ago, congratulation!

Photo with Jia Ming

And Leonard.

And hey! The #justmarried Shinyi yo!

With Shiou Ting, Jia Ming and Shinyi!

The wedding was full of love, especially the moment when they show the picture of both of them from young.

I teased Yong once on how he asked Ming for picture on the very first time. And surprisingly both of them knew that they were going to have picture together on that same day. Heart-to-heart? LOL!

Anyway, congratulation to both of them and I finally have time to blog about something.

I just need to stop here, and I will blog more on the mini road trip if I have time again. Au Revoir!

PS: The mini road trip was really awesome, just hope tomo will have one again.

xoxo

Saturday, May 21, 2016

BRACE MY LIFE| Fourth and Fifth month

Hello world!

Long time no see...

Here come my fourth and fifth month of brace my life. So, after disappearing for almost two months, I have decided to reappear and hello world!

Been so long since my last update, busy with works and study which I have literally failed again. Felt disappointed but I think my way of study was totally wrong so next try gonna  be a tough one and imma gonna take more leave and study thoroughly. Anyway, fourth and fifth month of braces was alright. 

 I have choose colourful rubber band since third month and the dentist said I am so adventurous as compared to sis. She is either grey or white or transparent. Duh! Not my style.

I'm having 4 colours now, bright green, blue, pink and red!

As what I said, I was busy with my work so I don't  really care about my braces throughout the month until it came off slightly last Thursday.  I got shocked and the lower teeth was freaking in pain. I couldn't push the wire inward, and it shift after I push the wire! Gosh, mad life. Now I know how pain when your teeth move.

I'm so lucky that I have only one teeth to shift instead of whole batch of teeth. Scary!

Celebrating seawhysea birthday when the momi and shinyi got really free to meet up. This will be the last meet up until Miki give birth next month. I can't  wait to meet the baby #2 now.

Another picture with Shinyi before her husband come and pick her up. Time flies.. Shinyi had became wife of her husband. Sound old for myself.

Last day of freaking peak month, and I had Lobster for dinner. This is my first time yet a new experience of having dinner at boss's house.

Then, I had BBQ the next day with Tomo and friends.

My teeth are getting stronger and straighter now. 5 months of braces life and I'm gonna take up in 1.5 years.

That's so fast!
And it was Bee's belated birthday as well. Begin and end with BBQ with Tomo!

PS: that's what Ting meant, 5!

Ice-cream is my biggest enemy now because I had this sensitive tooth whereby it got so pain whenever I had ice-cream. Seriously!?

And have a picture with Daphne on our last day in the hotel, braces friend.

Fourth and fifth month of braces were the best month because I felt awesome to have my teeth straighten and I felt happy whenever I compared with my previous teeth.

Happy day!

Stress up!

Busy..busy..busy...

One word that describe my life right now. 

Life is not that perfect for everyone, but life goes on...

I am not good in description, verb, noun and etc, basically not good in English grammar but I did tried hard to make others understand. Confident? Yeap! Kinda confident to make mistake. This is what others comment on me. 

I felt terrible when someone criticized me, but is not a bad thing when you have learned something from them. I realized that the more I felt terrible, the more mistakes I made.

Stay cool and be calm.

That’s what others told me when I am stressed up. 

Stay calm!

XOXO

Thursday, May 19, 2016

Stupid thought

"Being inconsiderate is the most unattractive of all things" quote by my friend, Daphne.

This was after we were told to work tomorrow (which is firm's holiday) and weekend. I was abit disappointed  in the sense that I can't attend procession tomorrow at Malacca. I was planning to head back at 3am and join the parade but this was not a good news, predictable!

Some of the juniors weren't that happy as you can see the quote line from Daphne, but what would I said is that everything happened for a reason. You will never what would happen until it happens. I was prepared to work tomorrow as there will be meeting after meeting, life still goes on...

It just remind me of how frustrated when I was told to work on weekend when I'm the junior. I mean fair enough, because after graduating from University, your mind always full of energeticourse, plans after plans, outing after one another.. There is always plans in our head back then, but no more. My life is getting bored and entertainment is a big NO for me. I rather sleep for the whole day without deadlines, phone call and etc.

I'm tired but still not sleeping now.  Life goes on!

Saturday, February 27, 2016

BRACE MY LIFE| Third month

Hello! 

Here come my third month as "ugly betty" after first month and second month, This month wasn't that that pain anymore, and hello to lower braces. 

The dentist agreed to put on my lower braces this month. The pain wasn't that bad actually, but I couldn't really bite any in first few days which make me suffer for awhile. 

The dentist give a red band for Chinese New Year. Is damn funny when the dentist actually told me about how red is very "ONG" in CNY, so yeap, she just fixed it without asking. LOL

I love it after few weeks anyway.

Hello LOWER BRACES

Ignore my swollen lips, nope, it is not because of braces that make it swollen. Due to allergic! Use the wrong toothpaste, gosh!

After the first day of third month, I decided to have dinner with Ting at Bamboo House, Subang to have Korean BBQ.

Like real pork belly on the stove, but i couldn't bite properly at all. The pork belly was rather hard after BBQ process. Man! I need a strong powerful teeth to bite it. So mission fail on this for lower braces.

First time fail in biting after 3 months.


Then after 3 days, having this tender pork ribs, and this is the best in town (I couldn't remember the name of it) and soft. I can bite like 100 pieces also no problem. Great job with the ribs.

It was my third day after the lower braces fixed.

Nachos for braces is a Big NO I would say.

One thing that is bad for lower braces is that more food stuck in between, especially vegetables (now I know why Jane always said leaf vegetable is very hard to eat, know the feeling of frustration when need to clean up my teeth) and bread (stuck in my braces easily as well.) The first two months was alright with all this stuck problem, but when come to third month, I feel the frustration!!


But still I went on for Lau Sang twice this year. Being so frustrated after eating all this vegetables and fish. Cleaning is a tedious process, and more embarrassing when you are actually outside of your house. Kept running to the toilet to clean is not a way man!

Imma gonna find a nice way to clean it. Training my tongue yo!

Then, having reunion dinner with all the St. Davidian. Serious speaking, I think I would rather eat noodle than rice because it is easier to clean up. But is not for everyone i would say, Jane couldn't do it. She loves rice more. LOL!

The happiest thing is that my inside tooth actually came out now! OMG! Is like magic to me, everyday I look at the mirror and I see some changes. I wonder how the bracket and wire make so much differences for my teeth?

I am curious and I kept show my teeth to everyone around me. Teehee! I know is kinda disgusting but i'm happy. HAHA!

Potluck on 6th CNY with the Tomo

More food is available for me after 2 weeks, vegetable, peanut, snacks, soup with lotus, fruits and all kind of hard hard food i also can bite already now.

Feeling so awesome when I actually bite bread with my front teeth. I couldn't back in the first and second month, I don't dare to bite with it and no energy as well. But now, *fireworks* I CAN DO IT ALREADY!

Eating burger without biting is so difficult so the shiokness of eating gone, but now I can do it. LOL! Too happy to express the feeling.

*Advertisement break*

So Tomo having this potluck reunion on 6th day of CNY, and we have this sudden idea of having another group name from the inspiration of some other group name which make us laugh so much.

Yeap! We are the Forever YOUNG!

So coincidentally that each of us fit in to the alphabet. LOL!

PS: Obviously I am Y because lYdia! Thank you.

*After advertisement break*

So now when I take picture of myself, I wouldn't see any hole in my upper teeth anymore, so glad that it shift to it correct position after so many years. (No I am not going to tell how many years, in case you check my age LOL! Forever YOUNG, remember?)

Last picture with the cousins of the year before bro fly off to Sydney yesterday. It gonna be another year of meeting all again.

So long yet so short!

Lastly, happy belated CNY to everyone, is time to tie up with works!!!

Sunday, January 10, 2016

BRACE MY LIFE | Second month

Hello everyone!


Here come my second month of brace my life. Well, as you can see in the picture above, is obviously that I changed my rubber to light purple. Wanted to have a Christmas feeling month but the colour stock was so limited that day, so light purple is good. Lol

Besides that, the dentist pull tighter for my teeth and unfortunately the dentist couldn't put on bottom braces because my crooked tooth still refuse to come out. Too stubborn already!

 So, this is how my teeth look yesterday, and I felt my tooth is coming out. Hope bottom braces is on next month. Next consultation is on 30 Jan which three weeks after this week.

Things that I eat in this month with braces.

 New year feast. I'm able to eat all sort of food right now, from vege to chicken to noodle/spaghetti.

Heng Hiong's biscuit from Penang. I'm impressed honestly... As you can see this is very hard to bite and yet my tamchiakness never stop me from bitting!!!!

I put into my mouth piece by piece still but I felt regret after eating it. Brush teeth dude!

 Then, we had all kind of good food in Penang, and it still do not stop me from eating. Lol..

Others always said wow! You will be thinner when you had braces.. But it doesn't happened to me also T____T

 Junk food all the way. Oklah, honestly I gave up junk food coz is seriously harder to bite especially chips.

 So, yesterday I had this after long shopping at Sunway Piramid to! Texas chicken and still I'm able to bite man!

Nothing can stop me from eating, so you see how to be thinner?

Thoughts:
I have improved my speaking skill, and is in a normal tone although I still can't control on my saliva which sis always complaints! Sorry lah, this is a matter of my way of talking, too much saliva.

Got to try lotsa food although I am able since the first month. Nothing special.. Will try on snack on third month, I try lah...

Better skill to brush my teeth...yes! I know the way to brush my teeth in a high speed, 3 mins gaodim!

That's all!

Before end, I would say I have started to do my resolution since the first day of 2016.
Having a handwritten diary.

Lol... But I think I have short term memory everyday, can only remember small part of the day... Ha-ha..

Oklah, gonna prepare myself for buffet lunch yo! Bye!

Friday, January 1, 2016

HAPPY NEW YEAR | How I celebrate new year?

Happy new year everyone!

This is how I celebrate my first day of the year

Celebrating with ma families and friends. Was having countdown with Jen yesterday, and really happy that we all had set out resolution on the spot. 

Imma gonna start achieving my 2016 resolution and hope I can achieve all. Please help me to achieve it.

 Well, got an urge to prepare yummilicious dinner for the family, and me and my sis were really busy YouTube ing for all those recipe and ingredients. 


Roasted chicken by myself. And is pretty done good as what my aunt commented. She doesn't usually praise people one. So I think this is really a success one, and my chicken skin very crispy please. Lol!

Daryed on the first day and one of my resolution is to write diary everyone until next year. Wish me luck, coz I'm out of topic what to write.

Lol.

I wish the rest of the resolution can be achieve soon.

Alright, this is just a short post to start the year!!!

HAPPY NEW YEAR 2016!!!