Sunday, January 10, 2016

BRACE MY LIFE | Second month

Hello everyone!


Here come my second month of brace my life. Well, as you can see in the picture above, is obviously that I changed my rubber to light purple. Wanted to have a Christmas feeling month but the colour stock was so limited that day, so light purple is good. Lol

Besides that, the dentist pull tighter for my teeth and unfortunately the dentist couldn't put on bottom braces because my crooked tooth still refuse to come out. Too stubborn already!

 So, this is how my teeth look yesterday, and I felt my tooth is coming out. Hope bottom braces is on next month. Next consultation is on 30 Jan which three weeks after this week.

Things that I eat in this month with braces.

 New year feast. I'm able to eat all sort of food right now, from vege to chicken to noodle/spaghetti.

Heng Hiong's biscuit from Penang. I'm impressed honestly... As you can see this is very hard to bite and yet my tamchiakness never stop me from bitting!!!!

I put into my mouth piece by piece still but I felt regret after eating it. Brush teeth dude!

 Then, we had all kind of good food in Penang, and it still do not stop me from eating. Lol..

Others always said wow! You will be thinner when you had braces.. But it doesn't happened to me also T____T

 Junk food all the way. Oklah, honestly I gave up junk food coz is seriously harder to bite especially chips.

 So, yesterday I had this after long shopping at Sunway Piramid to! Texas chicken and still I'm able to bite man!

Nothing can stop me from eating, so you see how to be thinner?

Thoughts:
I have improved my speaking skill, and is in a normal tone although I still can't control on my saliva which sis always complaints! Sorry lah, this is a matter of my way of talking, too much saliva.

Got to try lotsa food although I am able since the first month. Nothing special.. Will try on snack on third month, I try lah...

Better skill to brush my teeth...yes! I know the way to brush my teeth in a high speed, 3 mins gaodim!

That's all!

Before end, I would say I have started to do my resolution since the first day of 2016.
Having a handwritten diary.

Lol... But I think I have short term memory everyday, can only remember small part of the day... Ha-ha..

Oklah, gonna prepare myself for buffet lunch yo! Bye!

Friday, January 1, 2016

HAPPY NEW YEAR | How I celebrate new year?

Happy new year everyone!

This is how I celebrate my first day of the year

Celebrating with ma families and friends. Was having countdown with Jen yesterday, and really happy that we all had set out resolution on the spot. 

Imma gonna start achieving my 2016 resolution and hope I can achieve all. Please help me to achieve it.

 Well, got an urge to prepare yummilicious dinner for the family, and me and my sis were really busy YouTube ing for all those recipe and ingredients. 


Roasted chicken by myself. And is pretty done good as what my aunt commented. She doesn't usually praise people one. So I think this is really a success one, and my chicken skin very crispy please. Lol!

Daryed on the first day and one of my resolution is to write diary everyone until next year. Wish me luck, coz I'm out of topic what to write.

Lol.

I wish the rest of the resolution can be achieve soon.

Alright, this is just a short post to start the year!!!

HAPPY NEW YEAR 2016!!!

Thursday, December 31, 2015

THROW BACK | Recap 2015

Hello everyone!

Less than 5 hours to 2016 so imma gonna recap my 2015. 

JAN| First meal of the year.

 Had this seafood noodle on the first day of 2015, and it is great start as Ting was the one who paid for this meal.

 FEB | 1600 Panda and new camera
 Visited these 1600 pandas in Publika on Feb 2015. It was a wow when it first came to Publika, and the Facebook was full this picture on that month.

Finally got my first camera which I wanted for years. This is my baby camera sony aplha 5000 that I used for every trip.

 First full version family portrait using my baby!

MARCH | Boracay!

 The first travel of the year, Boracay with my friends. Beautiful scenery, thief science, almost die at the sea while snorkeling, shop til I wanna die. All kind of scene that were really memorable.

APRIL| Gathering with ma friends

 Finally we met up when they came back Melaka. It's been two years we last met.

MAY | Exam week!

Having study and exam leave on May 2015 which was my worst study life ever. Got called by senior asking this and that, make me so stress and can't concentrate on my study at all. However, I was so touched of having good friends around. Bought this Otak- otak from Muar for me when they went Muar without me.

JUNE| The nightmare

Had super peak on this month, slept for 7 hours for freaking two weeks. Senior and Juniors struggled for the review. My worst month ever, scolded by senior for almost everyday, demotivated, depressed, cried in the car and so on...

JULY | Release and farewell

 Release after the freaking June month and I'm happy that I'm no longer under the senior until today :)

And also farewell for Ting who went to Melbourne, Australia in July 1, 2015. Had the most relief month ever, and surprisingly everyone said I gone thin after that super peak month, is that a good thing? Lol.

 And also met up with my ex-colleague who resigned before March 2015. I miss them so much, and there is more to come. T___T

 Sudden urge for cafe hopping with Jen and Shin. The JLS!

SEPTEMBER| Welcome back!
 Welcome back our tomo Ting after three months working and travelling in Australia. Had my first marathon of the year, Run for peace on few days after she came back.

OCTOBER| Will you marry me?

 Attended the proposal for Shinyi on 12 October (if not mistaken), and I feel so wow when I first open the door. The decoration is a wow!

Be happy Shinyi.

OCTOBER| Welcome to Taiwan

 Travelled to Taiwan with Shin and Ting in October, and we had the best days in Taiwan although we gone through some hard time too.

Had first meal with the cruise at Kee Loong and enjoying the hot springs was such a bliss.

 Met this cute Jameson after I came back from Taiwan was quite a bliss, he damn cute and shy that day. I insist taking picture with me.

PS: after this picture we got a good news that Miki momi got pregnant again! Congratulations.

NOVEMBER| Brace my life

Got my braces on which I had blogged previously. I and freaking happy now with my braces on, blue bracket and purple bracket now.

Today was the second month of my brace life, and I and still happy with it.

 And this is how I had my MCDONALD, cut into small pieces and eat it. It tasted weird and I still prefer the right way. Lol
Last gathering of the year with them.

DECEMBER | The end of 2015

This is the most festive and blissful month of all, my birthday, Christmas and family trip!

Had my third trip of the year with ma famille, 15 of us and we still made it to the end!

 Had gift exchange in Penang while we were having family trip on Christmas day.

Really funny gift exchange session with them, video will be up soon.

 And had super pattern picture with all of them at Gurney Drive, Penang.


 Christmas tree while we were shopping at IOI mall last week.

LAST DAY OF THE YEAR | Farewell
Farewell for my colleague, and she is going to Singapore work next week, will miss you and hope to see you again!

That's sum up my whole year and I realised I done pretty much things in 2015 especially travelling. 3 travels in a year was really great!

So now is my resolution for 2016
- write diary everyday without skipping (planned to start write diary everyday after watching one of the drama)
- get a new experience throughout the year
- get a action camera next year
- don't spend so much ( which not included the camera lol)
- More traveling with friends and family

That's all for my resolution!

PS: go for countdown now! Happy new year everyone!!!!

Wednesday, December 23, 2015

TAIWAN | Caliburger in town!

Hi everyone! 

Is another taiwan post which I have delayed few months ago. Was busy with family trip (which is tomorrow) planning, booking, buying present for exchange.. all sort of admin thing need to be done. Sound like working huh! Well, is kinda. 

So, Shin, Ting and I had planned to pay a visit to Caliburger which open by Fish Leong. Lots of good review on this, so we might why go have a try since we at Taiwan that time. It was the only way we can have this Caliburger at that point of time. It wasn't open in Malaysia, BUT by the time we got back to Malaysia, TADA! Caliburger is in Malaysia =___= 

Waste our effort in search this while we were in Taiwan. Hng! 

The day before we headed to some places (can't remember where we supposed to go), we dropped by Caliburger which near some LRT station in Taiwan (search yourself if you happened in Taiwan now or planning to have it in your Taiwan trip). 


Went in the restaurant and this! CALIBURGER!


 The outlook was quite fancy, and there is nothing like Malaysia style. Is just go Taiwanese! LOL!

And one thing good about Taiwanese is THEY ARE FREAKING FRIENDLY, and when we went in any restaurant (except we met one bad manners oyster fried boss who asked us to go away when we only bought like one pack of oyster fried for sharing =__=), they will like Welcome to our restaurant. So friendly, and their 7-11 has the best service of all. The people there so helpful even I am kinda loud, they will still help us with our broken Mandarin.


 Their signature burger is beef something but I am not a beef eater so..


BBQ Chicken will do.

Honestly, this is good but burger kinda burned! See the burger in the picture, it BURNED!!


And Shin's Beef burger with cheese and vegetables. I regretted so much that I didn't order this. I tried some, it tasted so delicious. The CHEESE is the boom!!


And their french fries is so special, freshly cut and fried on the spot. Nah! This is what their waiter said. Speaking about this french fries, one of our routine of eating set burger is to finish the burger and chit-chat then continue with the fries, or maybe you are not. Ok, doesn't matter, but what matter me is that their waiter actually came and ask for the feedback regarding to their fries, it probably because we left lotsa fries after finish eating our burger. And this guy came and ask hi, how is our food? is the fries ok? We were stunned for few second, then Ting said oh is VERY SPECIAL (is really special lah, but I think because we speechless so that's the feedback we gave), I have never eaten before.

I think that waiter got shocked thought we saying we did not like it and he continued to explain how the process of making this fries bla bla bla... and very friendly lah. I felt so bad coz I didn't give any expression to him at all, and I did finish up all the fries because this is how fresh he said. LOL! And I don't wan to disappoint them for not finishing their fries even though we were freaking full man! Don't play play, this burger actually quite filling.


After eating wefie just to show some respect to the owner that we like it.


another wefie shows that we JUST WANNA WEFIE!!! HAHAHHHA!!

This was a great experience in Taiwan as we got "interview" by the waiter and finding for this is so much easier than we thought.

Another long post about Taiwan will be up soon. I am not quite sure when I will finish up as I do not own a laptop plus the internet connection here is so damn bad that I couldn't upload any pictures until 1 hour later. =_____= waste my time!

Anyway, I will still blog til then.

PS: Just realised I did not blog often this year (only 23 posts), quite surprise that I abandoned my blog for so long.

PSS: Tomorrow is the day! FAMILY TRIP YO! 

Saturday, December 12, 2015

Random | Exam is around the corner

Exam is on next Monday, and I'm still so confused on some of the terms and calculation. I wished to pass this paper as I failed it last round, money wasted, effort wasted, energy wasted ..everything wasted just because I was really confused and workload. Still remembered how stress I am when I'm having study leave, they called and asked all sort of questions which make me can't concentrate AT ALL!

This time round was quite alright, but I have less time for study. Two weeks this semester compared to 3 weeks last round was totally a gap! One weeks gap.. If I have enough time. Nevertheless, I was lucky and more focus this round, so yeap! Aza aza fighting to myself on Monday's exam.

Wish me luck and this is just a short update before I totally abandoned it forever and ever. Just kidding..

Good luck!

Sunday, November 22, 2015

BRACE MY LIFE| First day on braces!

So, I have finish my exam three days ago.

How the exam? I would say DON'T EVEN ASK! I just wish I don't even need to revisit the textbook again. Anyway, that's still need more more more prayers for my result.

Well, I am having braces for almost one month and I am getting used to it already (with upper braces). However, there are still things that I couldn't used to it was the fact I am having something food-sticking problem with my braces and brush the freaking braces everyday single minutes after breakfast, lunch and dinner. Oh well, I don't really brush in the middle of breakfast and after lunch but I did well in dinner (probably like twice after eating).  With braces, I tend to be more clean in the sense that I brushed A LOT!!

I am still rarely have difficulty in consuming food. From the first I had this upper braces, I had steamboat twice in three weeks, noodles, rice, chicken, pork and all those normal food except freaking hard chocolate biscuit, sticky food (but I had tried sticky rice, it still all good) and very chewy seafood (overcooked squid, the rest is still alright).

Nevertheless, bottom braces tomorrow, quite excited and at the same time nervous about it. Christmas and family trip is around the corner, hope I can consume everything in Penang. Oh yes! Family trip at Penang but the plan still yet to be out. LOL! I am kinda lazy on this, and more consideration needed for differences preferences between us and other family members.

Back to the topic.

Everyone was asking me why I need braces even though my teeth seems like alright. SEEMS LIKE ALRIGHT! That's the point. I used to have this "toothless" tooth hide beneath my the other tooth, is like invisible! Whenever I smile, the tooth will just hide itself up and decided not to reveal.

When I was a kids, I used to have terrible teeth (sweet tooth) and everyone will laugh at me for my "bogeh" (toothless) teeth whenever they saw. And I remembered how I felt embarrassed when taking the Kindergarten graduation photo, the photographer asked me to open my mouth while smile, but due to my sweet tooth I smiled awkwardly without open my mouth at all. Too embarrassing to show it to others, so at the end I have the funniest graduation picture of all.

Momi brought me to the dentist when I am about year 1 or year 2 just to pull off all the sweet tooth I had that time in order to let my teeth grow nicely. It was nicely grow at first and I am kinda proud that my bottom teeth was so nice and perfect. But then again, after all the perfect tooth grow, there is this tooth felt that it decided to grow inward instead. At first I wasn't really care about it coz as what others say IT JUST A TOOTH, WHAT'S THE PROBLEM? 

I went for dentist consultation when I am young for the braces appointment, but ended up I was way too timid to extract my tooth plus the dentist recommended not to have it on since it just waste of money for one freaking crooked tooth. So yeap! Not from there on.. I have decided not to do it anymore for life.

Years goes on, until one day my cousins criticize on my tooth by using the world most nasty line ever Hahaha! Jie you Bogeh (You are toothless, sis) T____T

From that day onward, I tried not to think about it until my sis asked me to do it together before she want to get marry. LOL!

It has followed me throughout my life for many years, and everytime I smile like this, it is very obvious that I have a crooked tooth that hide beneath other tooth. Too shy to shine up I guess =___=

Hence, we have make an appointment on 14 November 2015 when I met the dentist Dr. Goh (supposed to Dr. Ho, but she wasn't available that day), and decided that I am going be UGLY BETTY for 2 years! YES! I rather happy than moody to be honest, proud to be ugly betty yo!.

21 November 2015 | We went for the appointment to put on the braces, and was really stressed up coz I was having online assessment the following day. Reading plus anxious about having to put the braces, mixed feeling.

When my sis came out from the dentist room, is my turn to go in. I was really excited but at the same time very nervous. Nevertheless, the process was quite smooth except one of the lady there talking some joke regarding Dr. Goh that make all the nurses (including Dr. Goh) laughed non-stop =__=

I choose light blue as my first choice coz I don't like bright pink at all (sis was on bright pink, and it looks gross lol).

That's first day of brace my life.


22 November 2015 | Second day of brace my life, and still feeling so great except for my sleepless eyes bag that ruined my life. Online assessment DUDE!

Closed up of brace my life, and I wasn't putting any bottom braces because Dr. Goh said we need to pull out our upper jaw before the bottom braces on.

Then again, is so ironically to put on bottom since I am having nice bottom teeth. *money fly away* Putting on bottom braces is to let my lower and upper jaw balance.


21 November 2015| My first meal after putting on braces, steamboat for celebrating aunty's birthday. LOL! Pretty good on biting all this except a big NO for lady finger. emmm...

Got this wax from the dentist in order to prevent me from having ulcer but then again, I had less ulcer after I put on this which is very good news for me. HAPPY!

According to Ting, she used lots of this when she was having braces years back. But for me, I kinda waste it a lot. I did put on some for the first few days, but I was lazy after that and decided not to use it anymore. It's all good still!

Seafood steamboat that i had first day and I am still missing it.

That's first few days of braces my life, and there will be more to come later. We are going on for second appointment tomorrow, and putting on the bottom braces make me damn excited.

How's the feeling of having bottom braces? 

I think I am able to handle it as well as what I had for upper braces. RIGHT?

Anyhow, just wish me luck!

Tuesday, November 10, 2015

The Adventurous of Lydia: Running man!?

Yoho!

Learn this yoho from one of the WeChat emoticon. Lol!

Since everyone of us love running man so much so this would be appropriate to describe our journey in this round.

We had so much fun in the Formosan Aboriginal, get into our tour guide's car as soon as he arrived. And he is kinda frustrated on us because we were late after asking him to come and fetch us. 

Note to ourselves: never ever ask him to come when we still want to continue our game. 

So, after get into his car, we headed to Sun Moon Lake which located few kilometers from the Formasan Aboriginal Cultural Village. 

We had boat ride which cost around NTD300/person. 

There are three harbours that we rided to, first..
 Was Syuang Guang temple.

 It took approximately 10mins to arrive and the boat driver was very funny. He introduced the places with superb funny way.. Lame joke and most of the joke has been repeated like million times but still so funny.

Eg: Do you know Sun Moon Lake named after the shape Sun, Moon and  a Lake which we local also don't see it. Where is the sun and moon, as what they said. Lol! (Imagine in tune of duck sound) hahahahhaahahaaahahahaahahhaahaahah!!

Got bit dizzy while riding the boat as imma having heavy headache after those game. And the weather is freaking damn hot 30 Celsius OK?

The picture above is some handmade island which I forgot what is that anymore, if you are interested, Google or take that boat ride and listen to the boat driver again.

Stop at the harbour and mission starts now!

Since we lack of time so Shin and I were given the mission of taking as much pictures as possible and they will get as much food as possible. Sound like running man which all of us agreed on

First pictures and continue...

The handmade island actually look very tiny.

Syuanguan temple stone.

A boat ride ticket. Funniest thing is that after showing this ticket at the first stop, the person will give you a stamp on your hand and the stamp is like Smart Tag. So, the boat driver recognised their passagers via the stamp on their hand, blue or red?

I got the red one by the way.

The first stop at Syuanguang temple and guess what, this is the famous Ah Po herbal eggs (阿婆茶叶蛋).

Everyone here said is a MUST to have this and it tasted pretty good I would say. Quite different from Malaysia one, but almost similar.

Behind the stone.

Shin and I never go up to the temple due to time consuming so if you want to see the temple just Google.com.my ya.

I guess is the same for all the temple, but if we have the time we sure will make a visit on this.

Our boat and get into another station yo!

Second stop and the boat driver introduced more food for us. Running Man mission starts again.

Here goes, everyone of us got our food list on our hand, grab it and run to the harbour as fast as possible.

Yay! Let's go.

I ran as fast as possible and spot this pretty postman here. Say hi and bye after taking picture lol!

Their signature I guess. I just ran and snap and ran again. No time babe!

The famous 饭饭鸡翅, basically chicken wind with rice inside. And there is few flavour, spicy or not? So Malaysian always go for spicy!

It is so spicy that everyone of us gave up!

Highly recommended by the boat driver, Red tea with bursting jelly aka burst together (the shop's name) 爆在一起!

Is quite interesting when the jelly burst, and some liquid flow into your mouth. I had it back in Malaysia so it is not a WOW thing for me.

Another boat-driver-recommend, the mushroom bag (香菇包).

Honestly, I did not like it that much.

After buying all these foods, we ran all the way to the harbour and took our boat on time. Thank God!

Once we reached the last stop, we ran to our tour guide and we headed to our hotel for very famous steamboat.

This is our so called hotel, and is kinda of like a room.

It looks like this when we arrived at 6pm =___= felt so uncomfortable with the day and night timing but is getting better after few more days there.

Room-for-four and it is more than enough for four of us.

Had a wonderful steamboat feast there.

Big portion of pork.

Soup was very Chinese style, Sauerkraut soup with pork bone. Is very rare to have this kind of soup back in Malaysia but this is so delicious!

Unfortunately, it wasn't Ting flavoured so she only had few bite of it.

I am so happy because the hotel have this cute buddy here, a husky!

So cute and tame. I think her name is dodi or something that I always forgot. And my tour guide laughed at me because I mentioned the wrong name like always!!!

It has double eyes colour, white and brown

Had some chat outside the hotel 名宿 to be exact.

My highly recommended!

YAGULT NTD 40 per bottle
Bought these fruits at roadside stall, and when we asked for the price..silent! 

NTD 500 babe! Which is really expensive for fruits like that. Emmmm...

Prepared all these snack and yup! Chit chatting with our tour guide and the boss. Have some pictures with them but all at Ting's album so yay, will share once I have it.

Night scenery from the top of our hotel! Breathtaking!!!!

And we woke up the next morning just for the sunrise. Gonna blog it in my next post. Anyway, this is how we ended our first day in Taiwan.

Got really tired but worth for it I must say. I already tried so many unbelievable thing in my life so worth it!!!

Alright! Going for bed �������� and Wednesday BLUE ��������

Good night! ��������